Criminal & Traffic Records Search

Sponsored and Powered by our Partner TruthFinder

Joplin Municipal Jail
● Active Minimum Male And Female

City Jail  | Jasper County County — Missouri  | Joplin Missouri Police Department

About This Facility

Joplin Municipal Jail is a minimum security correctional facility located in Joplin, Jasper County County, Missouri. Operating under the Missouri Department of Corrections system, the facility is managed by Jail Administrator Shane Dotson and has been serving the community since 1967. With a capacity designed for 60 inmates, the facility currently houses approximately 62 male and female offenders at 303 East Third Street. The Joplin Municipal Jail functions as a key component of the local criminal justice system, providing temporary detention for individuals arrested within the city limits.

Families seeking information about loved ones can perform a

Distinguishing Feature

Joplin Municipal Jail stands out as one of the few municipal facilities in Missouri that houses both male and female inmates in a single minimum security setting. The facility's location at 303 East Third Street places it in the heart of downtown Joplin, providing convenient access to the municipal court system and local law enforcement agencies. Originally established in 1967, the jail serves specifically as a short-term holding facility for individuals arrested by Joplin Police Department and other local agencies within city jurisdiction. Operating slightly above its designed capacity of 60 inmates with a current population of 62, the facility demonstrates the ongoing demand for municipal detention services in Jasper County County's largest city. This close integration with local government operations allows for efficient processing of arrestees and streamlined coordination with prosecutors and defense attorneys serving the Joplin area.

Inmate Population

The inmate population at Joplin Municipal Jail primarily consists of individuals arrested for municipal offenses and misdemeanors within Joplin city limits. As a minimum security municipal facility, the jail predominantly houses pre-trial detainees awaiting bond hearings, court appearances, or transfer to county or state facilities for more serious charges. The population includes both male and female inmates housed in separate areas of the facility. Typical offenses include disorderly conduct, driving while intoxicated, shoplifting, trespassing, and probation violations. Some inmates are serving short sentences for municipal code violations or misdemeanor convictions with terms under one year. The facility also holds individuals with outstanding warrants from Joplin Municipal Court. Given the transient nature of municipal jail populations, the average length of stay ranges from several hours to a few weeks, though some sentenced individuals may remain for several months. The current population of 62 inmates reflects typical occupancy levels for this Jasper County County Missouri jail facility.

Living Conditions

Living conditions at Joplin Municipal Jail reflect its minimum security classification and municipal detention mission. Inmates are housed in a combination of multi-occupant cells and small dormitory-style pods designed to separate male and female populations while maintaining appropriate security levels. Individual cells typically accommodate two to four inmates with bunk beds, a toilet, and sink facilities. Common areas provide space for meals and limited recreation activities. Due to the facility's downtown location and structural limitations dating to its 1967 construction, outdoor recreation opportunities are limited compared to larger county or state facilities. Inmates receive three meals daily prepared either on-site or delivered from contracted food services meeting Missouri Department of Corrections nutritional standards. Medical care is provided through contracted healthcare services, with emergency situations handled by transport to nearby Freeman Health System or Mercy Hospital Joplin. Mental health assessments are conducted during intake, and individuals requiring ongoing psychiatric care may be transferred to appropriate facilities. The grievance process allows inmates to submit written complaints regarding conditions, treatment, or services through forms provided by detention staff. Given the short-term nature of stays at this Joplin Missouri correctional facility, programming and services emphasize basic needs rather than long-term rehabilitation.

Prison Programs

As a short-term municipal detention facility, Joplin Municipal Jail offers limited programming compared to long-term correctional institutions. Educational services focus primarily on providing reading materials and basic literacy resources rather than formal GED classes, given the brief average length of stay. Religious services are available through volunteer chaplains representing various faiths who conduct regular visits and provide spiritual counseling to interested inmates. Substance abuse awareness information is distributed during intake, and inmates with identified addiction issues may receive referrals to community treatment programs upon release. The facility coordinates with local social service agencies to provide re-entry planning assistance for individuals preparing for release back into the Jasper County County community. This includes connecting inmates with housing resources, employment assistance, and mental health services available in Joplin. While formal vocational training programs are not feasible given the facility's size and mission, staff work to ensure inmates understand available community resources. The emphasis remains on short-term custody and preparation for court proceedings rather than comprehensive rehabilitation programming typical of state correctional institutions.

Production

Work assignments at Joplin Municipal Jail are limited due to the facility's small size and minimum security classification. Eligible inmates may be assigned to trustee positions assisting with basic facility maintenance tasks such as kitchen duties, cleaning common areas, laundry services, and general janitorial work. These assignments help maintain daily operations while providing inmates with structured activity during their detention period. Trustees typically work under direct supervision of detention staff and must demonstrate good behavior and compliance with facility rules to maintain their work status. While formal work credit programs reducing sentence length are more common in state facilities, some sentenced inmates at the municipal level may receive consideration for good time credits based on their cooperation and work performance. Given the transient nature of the population and short average stays, work opportunities are limited to essential facility operations rather than expansive prison industries or commercial production activities. Participation in work assignments is generally considered a privilege reserved for compliant inmates who pose minimal security concerns within this Joplin Missouri correctional facility setting.

History

Joplin Municipal Jail was established in 1967 to serve the detention needs of Missouri's fourth-largest city during a period of significant urban growth following the community's recovery from decades of mining industry decline. The facility was designed as a municipal holding facility complementing the larger Jasper County Jail system, allowing Joplin Police Department to process and temporarily house individuals arrested within city limits. Throughout its operational history, the jail has adapted to changing law enforcement practices and criminal justice reforms while maintaining its core mission of short-term detention. The facility underwent various operational improvements over the decades to address safety standards, gender integration requirements, and modern detention management practices. Following the devastating EF5 tornado that struck Joplin in May 2011, the jail continued operations while the city rebuilt much of its infrastructure, demonstrating its resilience as a critical component of local public safety operations. Today, under the leadership of Jail Administrator Shane Dotson, the facility continues serving as an essential element of the Missouri Department of Corrections system at the municipal level, processing thousands of arrestees annually in Jasper County County's urban center.

Visitation Info
Contact an Inmate
Send Books & Magazines

Many correctional facilities let families send books and magazines to an inmate — but almost all of them require the items to be brand-new and shipped directly from the retailer. Anything sent secondhand or repackaged at home is usually rejected at the mailroom. Ordering from a retailer that ships direct is the standard way to get reading material in.

Typical requirements (confirm with Joplin Municipal Jail first):
  • Must ship new, directly from the retailer — you can't forward it yourself.
  • Softcover / paperback only at most facilities (hardcovers are commonly banned).
  • No used or third-party marketplace sellers — new copies only.
  • Limits on quantity per package and how many packages may be pending.
  • Address it to the inmate's full committed name and ID number.
  • Use the facility's mailroom address, which can differ from the public address.
Mailing address on file for this facility:
303 East Third Street Joplin, MO 64801
Always include the inmate's full name and ID, and confirm whether books go to a separate mailroom address.
Before you order: book policies vary by facility and change often, and a growing number of jails accept no physical books at all (reading is provided through electronic tablets instead). Confirm Joplin Municipal Jail's current policy by calling 417-623-3131 so your package isn't returned.

As an Amazon Associate, JailData earns from qualifying purchases. These are advertising links; we don't control or guarantee any facility's acceptance of a given item.

Search Arrest & Criminal Records
Find anyone incarcerated at Joplin Municipal Jail

Sponsored and Powered by our Partner TruthFinder

Share: Post on X Facebook
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the visiting hours at Joplin Municipal Jail?
Visiting hours at Joplin Municipal Jail vary by housing unit. Typical minimum security facilities allow weekend visits from 9 AM to 4 PM. Visitors must present valid photo ID, follow dress code restrictions (no revealing clothing), and complete visitor registration. Contact Joplin Municipal Jail at 303 East Third Street or call ahead to confirm current visiting hours and any scheduling requirements.
How do I send money to an inmate at Joplin Municipal Jail?
To send money to an inmate at Joplin Municipal Jail, use approved third-party services such as JPay, Access Corrections, or GTL. Visit their websites, create an account, search for the inmate by name and ID number, and transfer funds via credit or debit card. Money typically appears in the inmate's account within 24 hours. Some facilities also accept direct deposits—call to confirm accepted payment methods.
How do I search for an inmate at Joplin Municipal Jail?
To find an inmate at Joplin Municipal Jail, use the Missouri Department of Corrections online inmate locator at doc.mo.gov or search public criminal records through Jasper County court records. You can also call Joplin Municipal Jail directly at the facility phone number and provide the inmate's full legal name and approximate booking date.
What is the mailing address for Joplin Municipal Jail?
The mailing address for Joplin Municipal Jail is: [Inmate Full Legal Name], Inmate #[ID Number], 303 East Third Street, Joplin, MO 64801. Write the inmate's full legal name and ID number clearly on all envelopes. All incoming mail is subject to inspection and may be delayed. Avoid sending packages unless the facility permits them.
What programs does Joplin Municipal Jail offer?
Programs at Joplin Municipal Jail typically include GED and adult education classes, vocational training, substance abuse treatment and counseling, re-entry preparation, and life skills workshops. Program availability may vary due to current overcrowding. Contact the facility directly at 303 East Third Street, Joplin, MO 64801, or ask your incarcerated family member about enrollment in specific programs during your next visit or phone call.

Quick Facts

Established in 1967, Joplin Municipal Jail has served Jasper County for over 55 years
Population: 62 inmates, capacity 60 (currently 103% over capacity)
Minimum security facility with low staff assault incidents (0 recorded)
Offers GED, vocational training, and substance abuse treatment programs

Should I Be Concerned? — Family Guide

Joplin Municipal Jail operates as a minimum security facility with a strong safety record of zero staff assaults. However, the facility is currently at 103% capacity, which may impact conditions and program availability. Visitors should expect standard security procedures including ID verification and bag checks. Call ahead to confirm visiting hours and any capacity-related scheduling changes before your visit.

Neighborhood & Getting There

Joplin Municipal Jail is located in downtown Joplin, Missouri, the largest city in Jasper County, situated in the southwestern region of Missouri. The facility sits on East Third Street near the civic center. Joplin is approximately 40 minutes south of Springfield, Missouri, and offers several hotels and highway access via I-44. The area has restaurants, services, and visitor amenities within walking distance of the jail.

Share: Post on X Facebook

Search Arrest Records

Sponsored and Powered by our Partner TruthFinder