Criminal & Traffic Records Search

Sponsored and Powered by our Partner TruthFinder

Jefferson County Metropolitan Corrections
● Active

County Jail  | Jefferson County County — Kentucky

About This Facility

Jefferson County Metropolitan Corrections is a medium security facility located in Downtown, Jefferson County County, Kentucky. Operated by the Kentucky Department of Corrections, this male correctional facility sits at 400 S. Sixth Street in Louisville, serving as a key component of the state's criminal justice system. The facility houses male inmates under medium security protocols, providing custody and programming tailored to its population's needs.

Families seeking information about loved ones can conduct a Jefferson County Metropolitan Corrections inmate search to verify current custody status and location. The facility's Downtown Louisville location makes it accessible for families traveling from throughout Jefferson County County and surrounding areas. Visitors can schedule visits according to facility guidelines, send money to Jefferson County Metropolitan Corrections for inmate commissary accounts, and search arrest records to obtain booking information and case details.

Distinguishing Feature

Jefferson County Metropolitan Corrections serves as a critical hub within Kentucky's largest metropolitan area, providing medium security detention services for Louisville and the broader Jefferson County region. Its Downtown location at 400 S. Sixth Street positions the facility within walking distance of Jefferson County courthouses and legal services, facilitating efficient transport for court appearances and attorney consultations. This urban correctional facility handles a diverse inmate population from Kentucky's most populous county, managing intake, classification, and housing for males requiring medium security supervision. The facility's integration within the Kentucky Department of Corrections system ensures standardized procedures while addressing the unique demands of serving Jefferson County's criminal justice needs in a densely populated urban environment.

Inmate Population

Jefferson County Metropolitan Corrections houses male inmates classified at the medium security level under Kentucky Department of Corrections custody. The population includes individuals serving sentences for a range of offenses as well as those awaiting trial or sentencing in Jefferson County courts. Typical inmates may include those convicted of property crimes, drug-related offenses, assault charges, and other felony convictions requiring medium custody supervision. The facility accommodates both pre-trial detainees and sentenced offenders, creating a mixed population that requires careful classification and housing decisions. Special populations may include inmates requiring medical monitoring, mental health services, or protective custody arrangements. Given Jefferson County's position as Kentucky's largest urban county, the facility manages inmates from diverse demographic backgrounds, reflecting Louisville's population characteristics and the varied nature of criminal cases processed through Jefferson County's justice system.

Living Conditions

Living conditions at Jefferson County Metropolitan Corrections reflect medium security standards established by the Kentucky Department of Corrections. Inmates reside in housing units featuring a combination of cell configurations appropriate for medium custody classification, including double-occupancy cells and controlled dormitory-style arrangements. Each housing unit provides basic amenities including beds, toilets, sinks, and limited personal storage space. Inmates receive three meals daily prepared according to state nutritional standards, with accommodations made for medical and religious dietary needs. Recreation opportunities include scheduled yard time and indoor activities, allowing inmates supervised time outside their housing units for physical exercise and socialization. Medical care is provided through on-site nursing staff and physician visits, with emergency situations resulting in transport to hospital facilities. Mental health services include counseling, psychiatric evaluation, and medication management for inmates with diagnosed conditions. The facility maintains a formal grievance process allowing inmates to address concerns about conditions, treatment, or rule violations through written submissions reviewed by administrative staff. Security protocols consistent with medium custody requirements govern daily routines, movement within the facility, and interaction between inmates and staff.

Prison Programs

Jefferson County Metropolitan Corrections offers programming designed to address educational deficits, substance abuse issues, and behavioral patterns contributing to criminal conduct. Educational services include GED preparation classes for inmates lacking high school credentials, with instructors providing individualized instruction suited to various learning levels. The facility provides substance abuse treatment programming recognizing that chemical dependency contributes significantly to criminal behavior among Jefferson County offenders. Treatment may include group counseling, educational sessions about addiction, and cognitive behavioral approaches addressing thinking patterns associated with substance use. Faith-based programming connects inmates with chaplaincy services and volunteer religious organizations serving the Downtown Kentucky community. Cognitive behavioral interventions help inmates identify and modify thought processes leading to criminal conduct, developing problem-solving skills and emotional regulation techniques. Re-entry preparation services assist inmates approaching release by connecting them with Jefferson County resources including employment assistance, housing information, and community supervision requirements. Program availability and participation may depend on factors including sentence length, security classification, behavioral history, and space limitations within this medium security facility.

Production

Work assignments at Jefferson County Metropolitan Corrections provide structure, skill development, and institutional support while serving inmate sentences. Medium security inmates may qualify for various job assignments including kitchen duties preparing and serving meals, laundry operations processing facility linens and inmate clothing, maintenance work maintaining facility infrastructure and grounds, and janitorial services ensuring sanitary conditions throughout housing units and common areas. Assignments consider inmate classification, behavioral records, skills, and institutional needs. Work credits may reduce time served or provide other incentives depending on Kentucky Department of Corrections policies and individual sentence structures. These assignments help inmates develop work habits, responsibility, and vocational experience potentially valuable upon release into Jefferson County communities.

History

Jefferson County Metropolitan Corrections was established to serve the detention and correctional needs of Kentucky's most populous urban area, providing secure housing for male offenders requiring medium custody supervision in Downtown Louisville. The facility's development reflected Jefferson County's growing population and the corresponding demand for correctional bed space within the Kentucky Department of Corrections system. Located at 400 S. Sixth Street, the facility occupies a strategic position within Downtown Louisville's justice corridor, facilitating coordination with courts, prosecutors, public defenders, and other criminal justice entities. Over the years, Jefferson County Metropolitan Corrections has adapted to changing correctional philosophies, implementing programming focused on rehabilitation alongside custody functions. The facility continues serving as an essential component of Kentucky's correctional infrastructure, housing inmates from Jefferson County and potentially surrounding jurisdictions as bed space and classification needs dictate. Its ongoing operation reflects Kentucky's commitment to maintaining secure, accessible correctional facilities serving urban populations throughout the Commonwealth.

Visitation Info

Jefferson County Metropolitan Corrections visiting hours accommodate family members and approved visitors seeking contact with inmates housed at the Downtown Kentucky facility. Visitors must present government-issued photo identification such as a driver's license or state ID card upon arrival. The facility enforces dress code requirements prohibiting revealing clothing, gang-related attire, and garments resembling inmate uniforms or staff attire. Prospective visitors should complete registration procedures and ensure they appear on the inmate's approved visitor list before traveling to the facility. Families may need to search public records to confirm current housing status before scheduling visits. Entry screening includes metal detection and possible searches to maintain facility security. Families should contact Jefferson County Metropolitan Corrections directly to confirm current visiting hours, specific scheduling procedures, and any temporary restrictions affecting visitation at this Jefferson County County facility.

Contact an Inmate

Families wishing to contact inmates at Jefferson County Metropolitan Corrections should address correspondence using the proper Jefferson County Metropolitan Corrections mailing address format. Mail should be addressed with the inmate's full legal name and identification number, followed by Jefferson County Metropolitan Corrections, 400 S. Sixth Street Louisville, KY 40202. All incoming mail undergoes inspection for contraband and prohibited items. Books, magazines, and newspapers typically must arrive directly from approved vendors or publishers rather than personal senders. Many families establish prepaid telephone accounts allowing inmates to place calls at scheduled times according to facility procedures. Some Kentucky correctional facilities offer email messaging or video visitation services through contracted vendors, though availability varies by institution. You can also look up arrest records to find booking information and inmate identification numbers needed for correspondence and account setup at this Downtown facility.

Send Books & Magazines

Many correctional facilities let families send books and magazines to an inmate — but almost all of them require the items to be brand-new and shipped directly from the retailer. Anything sent secondhand or repackaged at home is usually rejected at the mailroom. Ordering from a retailer that ships direct is the standard way to get reading material in.

Typical requirements (confirm with Jefferson County Metropolitan Corrections first):
  • Must ship new, directly from the retailer — you can't forward it yourself.
  • Softcover / paperback only at most facilities (hardcovers are commonly banned).
  • No used or third-party marketplace sellers — new copies only.
  • Limits on quantity per package and how many packages may be pending.
  • Address it to the inmate's full committed name and ID number.
  • Use the facility's mailroom address, which can differ from the public address.
Before you order: book policies vary by facility and change often, and a growing number of jails accept no physical books at all (reading is provided through electronic tablets instead). Confirm Jefferson County Metropolitan Corrections's current policy by calling 502-574-2167 so your package isn't returned.

As an Amazon Associate, JailData earns from qualifying purchases. These are advertising links; we don't control or guarantee any facility's acceptance of a given item.

Search Arrest & Criminal Records
Find anyone incarcerated at Jefferson County Metropolitan Corrections

Sponsored and Powered by our Partner TruthFinder

Share: Post on X Facebook
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the visiting hours at Jefferson County Metropolitan Corrections?
Visiting hours at Jefferson County Metropolitan Corrections typically run on weekends, though schedules may vary by housing unit. Visitors must present valid government-issued ID, follow dress code requirements, and complete registration. Contact Jefferson County Metropolitan Corrections at 502-574-5680 to confirm current visiting hours and any scheduling requirements.
How do I send money to an inmate at Jefferson County Metropolitan Corrections?
Send money to inmates at Jefferson County Metropolitan Corrections through JPay, Access Corrections, or GTL. Create an online account, search for the inmate by name or ID number, and transfer funds via credit or debit card. Funds typically appear in the inmate's account within 24 hours.
How do I search for an inmate at Jefferson County Metropolitan Corrections?
Search for inmates using the Kentucky Department of Corrections online inmate locator tool or the Jefferson County jail inmate search database. You can search by full legal name or inmate identification number. Public criminal records are also available through Jefferson County courts.
What is the mailing address for Jefferson County Metropolitan Corrections?
Jefferson County Metropolitan Corrections, 400 S. Sixth Street, Louisville, KY 40202. Include the inmate's full legal name and ID number on all mail. All incoming correspondence is subject to inspection per facility policy.
What programs does Jefferson County Metropolitan Corrections offer?
Jefferson County Metropolitan Corrections offers educational programs including GED preparation, vocational training, substance abuse treatment, mental health services, and re-entry support. Program availability and enrollment vary. Contact the facility directly at 502-574-5680 or ask your incarcerated family member about current program options.

Quick Facts

Located at 400 S. Sixth Street in Downtown Louisville, Kentucky
Medium security facility serving Jefferson County
Zero reported staff assaults indicate a safer facility environment
Metropolitan detention center offering inmate services and programs

Should I Be Concerned? — Family Guide

Jefferson County Metropolitan Corrections operates as a Medium security facility with zero reported staff assaults, suggesting a relatively stable and controlled environment. As a downtown urban detention center, the facility maintains standard safety protocols for visitors and inmates. When planning a visit, bring valid identification, confirm current visiting hours in advance, and follow all facility dress codes and regulations to ensure a safe and smooth visit.

Neighborhood & Getting There

Jefferson County Metropolitan Corrections is situated in Downtown Louisville, Kentucky's urban core along the Ohio River. Located just blocks from the courthouse and civic center, the facility is easily accessible via I-65 and I-71. The downtown area offers multiple hotels within walking distance and nearby parking options. Louisville International Airport is approximately 15 minutes away by vehicle. The neighborhood features restaurants, shops, and services typical of Kentucky's largest city center.

Share: Post on X Facebook

Search Arrest Records

Sponsored and Powered by our Partner TruthFinder